Electric Picnic theatre times: Cosby stage, Electric Arena and more

September 2, 2015 - Picnic Time

ELECTRIC ARENA

Fri

Dawes, 19.45 – 20.30

My Morning Jacket, 21.00 – 22.00

Belle Sebastian, 22.30 – 00.00

 

Sat

Race The Flux, 14.30 – 15.00

Little Hours, 15.30 –16.00

Printer Clips, 16.45 – 17.30

Mac DeMarco, 18.00 – 18.45

The War on Drugs, 19.15 – 20.30

21.00 – 22.00, Chvrches

22.30 – 23.45, Ride

Roisin Murphy 00.30 – 01.45

 

Sun

Wyvern Lingo, 13.45 – 14.30

Pond, 15.00 – 15.45

Jape, 16.15 – 17.15

Django Django, 17.45 – 18.45

Villagers, 19.15 – 20.15

FKA Twigs, 21.00 – 22.00

Tame Impala, 22.45 – 00.00

 

COSBY STAGE

Sat

Heroes in Hiding, 13.00 – 13.45

The Lost Brothers, 14.15 – 15.00

Alvvays, 15.45 – 16.30

Hinds, 17.15 – 18.00

Marika Hackman, 18.45 – 19.30

Circa Waves, 20.00 – 20.45

Parquet Courts, 21.30 – 22.15

Low, 23.00 – 00.00

 

Sun

Dermot Kennedy, 14.00 – 14.45

Subplots, 15.15 – 16.00

Benjamin Clementine, 16.30 – 17.15

Fat White Family, 17.45 – 18.30

Viet Cong, 19.00 – 19.45

METZ, 20.15 – 21.00

Girl Band, 21.30 – 22.30]

 

LITTLE BIG TENT

Sat

Joni, 14.30 – 15.00

Kwamie Liv, 15.30 – 16.15

Aquilo, 16.45 – 17.30

Honne, 18.00 – 18.45

Shura, 19.15 – 20.00

Kwabs, 20.30 – 19.15

Ben Khan, 21.45 – 22.30

Shamir, 23.00 – 11.45

The 2 Bears, 00.15 – 01.30

Tourist, 01.45 – 03.00

 

Sun

Otherkin, 14.15 – 15.00

Fickle Friends, 15.30 – 16.15

Girlpool, 16.45 – 17.30

Jack Garratt, 18.00 – 18.45

Låpsley, 19.15 – 20.00

Son Lux, 20.30 – 21.30

Mano Le Tough, 22.00 – 23.00

Julio Bashmore, 23.00 – 00.00

 

COMEDY TENT

Sat

David O Doherty, 20.15 – 21.00

The Rubberbandits, 19.25 – 20.05

Foil Arms and hog, 18.50 – 19.20

Terry Alderton, 18.15 – 18.45

Daniel Sloss, 17.40 – 18.10

Joe Rooney, 17.05 – 17.35

Pat McDonnell, 16.35 – 17.00

Colm O Regan, 16.00 – 16.25

Improv All Stars, 15.15 – 15.55

Kevin McGarhen, 14.45 – 15.10

Mark Melson, 14.20 – 14.40

Grainne McKeever, 14.00 – 14.15

Edwin Sammon, 13.35 – 13.55

MC, Andrew Stanley, 13.15 – 13.35

 

THEATRE OF FOOD

Fri

The Butcher, The Baker, The Brewer, 16.00-16.45

Fusion! 16.45 – 17.30

Deconstructing a qualification brew, 17.30 – 18.15

Beef it up, 18.15 – 19.00

Classic Bacardi bequest cocktails, 19.00 – 19.30

 

Sat

Beach food, 12.00 – 12.45

Gulp – The Science of Food, 12.45 – 13.30

Chill! 13.30 – 14.00

Food for life, 14.00 – 14.45

How to be a event hero, 15.30 – 16.00

What accurately is food styling? 16.00 – 16.30

Young cook masterclass, 16.30 – 17.15

Classic Pub Grub, 17.15 – 17.45

Street food, 17.45 – 18.15

Food Truck, 18.15 – 18.45

How to be a Diva Cocktail Goddess, 18.45 – 19.15

 

Sun

Hangover food, 12.00 – 12.45

Food waste, 12.45- -13.15

 Ireland’s food treasures, 13.15 – 14.00

Cooking with seaweed, 14.00 – 14.45

Vegan feast, 14.45 – 15.30

Star Chefs: a subsequent generation, 15.30 – 16.15

Food fight, 16.15 – 16.45

Classic Bacardi bequest cocktails, 16.45 – 17.15

Let song be your food, 17.15 – 18.00 

 

FRINGE FOOD WORKSHOPS

Fri

Make Cheese, 17.15 – 18.15

Mexican paper flowers, 18.00 – 19.00

 

Sat 

Taco workshop, 12.40 – 13.40            

Guinea Pig booze tasting, 14.30

Ferment, 14.40 – 15.40

Gourmet gluten free, 16.30 – 17.30

Wine and smoked salmon tasting, 18.00 – 19.00

 

Sun

Record violation length of pasta, 12.10 – 12.50

Buttermaking, 13.30 – 14.30

Wine tasting, 14.40 – 15.20

Coffee, 15.50 – 16.40

 

EARTHSHIP STAGE

Fri

Wigwam: Shane Linehan, 02:30 – 04:00

Wigwam: Shane Mannion, 01:15 – 02:30

Wigwam: Sol O’Carroll, 00:00 – 01:15

Big Jelly, 23:00-23:50

The Rolling Tav Revue, 22:00 – 22:40

Aindrias De Staic and a Latchikos, 21:20 – 22:00

Noelie McDonnell and Band, 20:10 – 20:50

Joe Fury a Hayride, 19:10 – 19:50

My Fellow Sponges, 18:00 – 18:40

The Whileaways, 16:50 – 17:30

The Berrill Family, 16:00 – 16:30

 

Sat

Neil Flynn, 02:30-04:00

Donal Dineen, 01:00-02:30     

Mulljoy (Melodic). 23:50-01:00  

PTHM, 22:40-23:50

Mal Webb and Kylie Morrigan, 22:10-22:40 

The Pale, 21:00-21:45   

Amazing Apples, 19:45-20:30   

The Witch Trials, 18:30-19:15  

Anti-One, 17:15-18:00         

The Louisiana 6, 15:45-16:45  

Mutefish, 14:30-15:15   

Mongrel State, 13:15-14:00    

Stomptown Brass, 12:00-12:45 

Daire Kelly, 11:00-12:00 

 

Sun

Mother DJs, 00:00-04:00 

DJ MeK, 22:30-00:00    

Silences, 21:20-22:00    

Subplots, 20:10-20:50   

Staring At Lakes, 19:00-19:40  

The Clandestinos, 17:50-18:30 

5th Element, 16:40-17:20 

Aoife Underwater, 15:30-16:10 

Hail The Ghost, 14:20-15:00   

JUPE, 13:10-13:50

Buckshot Amber, 12:00-12:40  

 

THE BANDSTAND

Fri

Grooveboy Live, 02:00-03:00   

Grooveboy DJs, 01:00-02:00   

MINDSETS, 00:00-00:40  

Cut Once, 23:00-23:40  

NAVELIN, 22:00-22:40    

Silent Noise Parade. 20:00-20:40     

Mud Bubble, 19:00-19:40

Thank Funk, 18:00-18:45

 

Sat

Generic People (Live AV show), 01:00-03:00 

Cut Once, 00:00-00:40  

Elm, 23:00-23:40  

Selk, 22:00-22:40 

Silent Noise Parade, 21:00-21:40     

Larry Beau, 19:00-19:40 

Sue Rynhart, 18:00-18:40

Strange Brew, 16:00-16:40     

Dermot and Flo, 15:00-15:40  

Mud Bubble, 14:00-14:40

 

Sun

Generic People (Live AV show), 01:00-02:00 

MINDSETS, 00:00-00:40  

NAVELIN, 23:00-23:40    

Elm, 22:00-22:40  

Larry Beau, 21:00-21:40 

Thank Funk, 19:00-19:40

D’ Bize, 17:00-17:40     

Strange Brew, 16:00-16:40     

Sue Rynhart, 15:00-15:40

Dermot and Flo, 14:00-14:40  

 

SALTY DOG

Fri

Will Softly, 15.00 – 16.00

Jawbone Folk, 16.00 – 17.00

Beached Whales, 17.00 – 17.50

Buffalo Sunn, 18.10 – 19.00

Seskin Lane, 19.30 – 20.10

GANGS, 20.20 – 21.10

Charity Shop Mannequins, 21.20 – 22.10

The Redneck Manifesto. 22.20 – 23.20

Oliver Cole, 23.50 – 00.50

Columbia Mills, 01.15 – 02.15

Suprise, 02.45 – 04.00

 

Sat

The Darling Buds of …, 12.00 – 13.00

Bollywood with DJ Baba Aidan Kavanagh, 13.10 – 14.00

Old Hannah, 14.40 – 15.10

Trinitones, 15.30 – 16.20

Stomptown Brass, 16.40 – 17.30

Cronin, 17.50 – 18.40

A ***** W ****, 18.40 – 19.45

Interskalactic, 21.00 – 21.50

Riptide Movement, 22.10 – 23.05

H**********, 23.25 – 24.20

Salty Dog All-Stars: London Calling, 00.45 – 01.35

01.55 – 04.00, R.S.A.G. and guests

 

Sun

Opera Theatre Company, 12.00 – 13.00

The River Fane, 13.05 – 14.05

The New Breadwinners, 15.55 – 16.50

The Great Simones, 17.15 – 18.05

The Urges, 18.15 – 19.15

Tucan, 19.25 – 20.15

Mad Dog McCrea, 20.35 – 21.25

Suprise, 21.45 – 22.35

G*** B***, 23.00 – 23.40

The Mighty Stef, 00.10 – 01.05

King Kong Company, 01.35 – 03.00

 

GLOBAL GREEN ECO VILLAGE

Fri

Jilted Objects DJ set, 17.00 – 19.00

Deetrich, 19.15 – 19.50

Kevnin Clarke, 20.15 – 21.00

Replete, 21.30 – 22.15

Former Child Model, 22.45 – 23.15

Elektrobank, 00.00 – 01.15

Anthony Collins, 01.45 – 3.30

 

Sat

Yoga, 12.00 – 13.00

Jem Mitchell, 13.30 – 14.00

Voices Rising: row discussion, 14.15 – 15.00

Saint Sister, 15.30 – 16.10

Voices Rising: Panel Discussion, 16.30 – 17.15

Glimmerman, 17.45 – 18.15

Hauer, 18.45 – 19.15

Zaska, 19.45 – 20.25

Voice Rising: Spoken Word, 20.45 – 22.45

The Expert, 23.30 – 00.15

Gin n Juice (live hip hop), 00.45 – 02.15

Re: Raw (DJ), 02.15 – 03.00

Rosko (DJ), 03.00 – 04.15

 

Sun

Yoga, 12.00 – 13.00

Elephant, 13.20 – 14.00

Voices Rising: Panel Discussion, 14.15 – 15.00

Black Bank Folk, 15.30 – 16.00

Voices Rising: Panel Discussion, 16.30 – 17.15

Trad Session: SAORLA, 17.30 – 18.15

Voices Rising: Spoken Word, 18.45 – 20.45

NASC ANAMA (Shamanic Journey), 21.30 – 23.30

 

JERRY FISH ELECTRIC SIDESHOW

Fri

20.00 – 04.00 Ryan Skelton’s ‘TOGETHER DISCO’

 

Sat

House of yoga, 12.00 – 13.00

Ceili Allstars, 13.00 – 14.00

Weird Glitches, 14.00 – 14.30

St John The Gambler, 14.45 – 15.15 

Shadowboxer, 15.30 – 16.00

Duende Dogs, 16.15 – 16.45 

Brian Deady, 17.00 – 17.30

North Strand Contra Band, 17.45 – 18.15

The Eskies, 18.30 – 19.00

Ajo Arkestra  (Dublin Afrobeat), 19.15 – 20.00  

The Kilo 1977, 20.00 – 21.00

R.S.A.G., 21.00 – 21.45

Fight Like Apes, 22.00 – 22.45

The Sultans of Ping, 23.00 – 24.00 

Ryan Skelton’s ‘TOGETHER DISCO’, 00.00 – 04.00

 

Sun

House of yoga feat. Get Down Edits, 12.00 – 13.00

Ceili Allstars, 13.00 – 14.00

Aine Cahill, 14.00 – 14.30

Cry Monster Cry, 14.45 – 15.15 

Musici Ireland, 15.30 – 16.00

Slap Tickle, 16.15 – 16.45

Maud in Cahoots, 17.00 – 17.30

Kid Karate, 17.45 – 18.15

The Clameens, 18.30 – 19.00

Frank The Walters, 19.15 – 20.00

The Kilo 1977, 20.00 – 21.00

O Emperor, 21.00 – 21.45

Mick Flannery, 22.00 – 22.45

The Strypes, 23.00 – 24.00

THE JERRY FISH ELECTRIC SIDESHOW, 00.00 – 01.00

END OF THE WORLD PARTY, 01.00 – 02.00

 

CLOUD 88

Fri

Dick Dick, 02:00-04:00

Conor Lynch, 23:00-02:00

Steve Flynn, 20:00-23:00

Laputa: Castle in a Sky, 18:00-20:00

 

Sat

Craig Smith (6th Borough Project), 00:15-04:00

Richard Masters, 20:30-00:15

Liam Kelly, 19:10-20:30

Spirited Away, 16:35-18:45

My Neighbour Totoro, 14:50-16:20

Ponyo, 12:50-14:35

 

Sun

Shane Mannion, 01:00-04:00

Andrew K, 22:30-01:00

Sunday Times DJs, 19:30-22:30

Special Guest Film, 18:30-19:30

Princess Mononoke, 16:00-18:10

Mix Free DJ, 15:10-16:00

Howl’s Moving Castle, 13:00-15:10

 

Literary Tent
(as upheld by a Arts Council)

Sat

13:00-14:30, ‘Once Upon A Place’ with Eoin Colfer, Siobhán Parkinson, Enda Wyley and P J Lynch
15:00-16:00, Michael Longley and Paul Muldoon with Colm Mac Con Iomaire
16:00-17:00, John Banville and Tom McCarthy
17:00-18:00, Colum McCann with Lisa Hannigan
18:00-19:00, Anne Enright and Mary Costello with Inni-K

Sun

13:00-14:30 ‘Once Upon A Place’ with Roddy Doyle, Sarah Webb, Mary-Louise Fitzpatrick, Oisín McGann and Patricia Forde
15:00-16:00 Colin Barrett, Lisa McInerney and Tom Morris
16:00-17:00 ‘sons+fathers’ with Kathy Gilfillan, John Banville, Colum McCann; a singer-songwriters Carol Keogh and Ken Griffin; moderated by Miriam O’Callaghan
17:00-18:00 Viv Albertine with Tom Dunne

 

ZEN GARDENS

Opening hours

Fri: 16:00-19:00 (last booking)

Sat Sun: 11:00-19:00 (last booking)

Prices

All treatments €40 (1 hr), €20 (30 mins)

 

 

source ⦿ http://www.irishtimes.com/culture/stage/electric-picnic-2015/electric-picnic-stage-times-cosby-stage-electric-arena-and-more-1.2336417

More picnic ...

› tags: Picnic Time /