Tents and baby wipes during a prepared – it’s roughly Electric Picnic time!

For those streamer to one of a biggest song and humanities festivals of a year, we’ve got a outline of who is personification when and where. If you’re staying during home, check out how we can keep adult with all a movement from Stradbally.

To smooth your appetite this Thursday (Sept 1), on a eve of Electric Picnic, check out Electric Picnic Preview presented by Bláthnaid Treacy on RTÉ 2 during 11pm. Featuring all a biggest names from final year – including performances from Gavin James, Bell X1, NAS and a 1975 – it’s certain to get we in a mood to party.

On Saturday (Sept 2) RTÉ 2 will be live from Stradbally from 8pm right by a night. Hosted by Eoghan McDermott and Bláthnaid Treacy, song fans can design disdainful performances from categorical theatre headliners. 

RTÉ 2FM will also be entrance live from Co Laois over a weekend with a jam-packed report of performances, interviews and backstage gossip. And if that’s not enough, a RTÉ Player will have copiousness of clips and extras.

However, if we are propitious adequate to have a ticket, here’s a outline of who is personification when and where: 

MAIN STAGE

The xx, A Tribe Called Quest and Duran Duran take to a categorical theatre opposite a weekend

Friday
10.30-12.00 The xx
9.00-10.00 London Grammar
7.30-8.30 The Divine Comedy
6.15-7.00 Hudson Taylor
5.00-5.45 Little Hours

Saturday
12.30-1.55 Pete Tong
10.15-11.45 A Tribe Called Quest
8.45-9.45 Phoenix
7.15-8.15 Run a Jewels
5.45-6.45 Madness
4.45-5.15 Giggs
3.00-4.00 The Strypes
1.45-2.30 Keywest

Sunday
10.45-12.00 Duran Duran
9.00-10.00 Elbow
7.15-8.15 Chaka Khan
5.45-6.45 The Pretenders
4.15-5.15 Rag N’ Bone Man
2.30-3.30 The Skatalites
1.00-2.00 Dublin Gospel Choir

RANKIN’S WOOD


Dance adult a charge in Rankin’s Wood on Friday night with 2FM’s Jenny Greene and a RTÉ Concert Orchestra

Friday
9.00 2fm Live: DJ Jenny Greene with RTÉ Concert Orchestra
8.00-8.45 2fm Live: DJ Mo K with RTÉ Concert Orchestra

Saturday
11.00-12.00 Le Galaxie
9.30-10.30 Floating Points
8.00-9.00 All Tvvins
6.30-7.15 Rusangano Family
5.15-6.00 The Riptide Movement
4.00-4.45 Otherkin
2.45-3.30 Bad Bones
1.45-2.15 Jafaris

Sunday
11.00-12.00 Kiasmos
9.30-10.30 Tale of Us
8.00-9.00 Mano Le Tough
6.30-7.30 Hannah Wants
5.15-6.00 Krept and Konan
4.00-4.45 Section Boyz
2.45-3.15 Fangclub
1.30-2.00 Pale Rivers

BODY AND SOUL STAGE

Need a mangle from a madness? Head to Body and Soul

Friday
02:45-03:30 New Jackson
01.30-02.15 Lowly
00.00-01.00 HMLTD
22.30-23.30 Ships
21.15-22.00 Shookrah
20.00-20.45 Mythill Grim
19.00-19.35 New Valley Wolves
18.00-18.30 Telephone Explosions
17.00-17.30 Bob Skeleton

Saturday
03.00-03.45 Le Boom
02.00-02.45 Sweat
00.30-01.30 Public Service Broadcasting
23.15-00.00 Soulé
22.00-22.45 Everything Shook
20.45-21.30 Elaine Mai
19.30-20.15 Frankenstein Bolts
18.15-19.00 Youth Mass
17.00-17.45 Laurie Shaw
16.00-16.30 Oh Joy
14.45-15.30 Bennett Bay
13.45-14.15 Field Trip
13.00-13.30 The Innocent Bystander
12.00-12.30 Inishowen Gospel Choir

Sunday
01.00-03.45 This Ain’t No Disco with Donal Dineen
00:10-00:45 BARQ
23:00-23.40 TooFools
21.45-22.30 IDER
20.30-21:15 Moses Sumney
19:15-20:00 Aldous Harding
18:00-18.45 Nick Hakim
16.50-17.30 Klark Cant
16:00-16.30 David Keenan
15:00-15.30 LAOISE
14:00-14.30 Matthew Noone
13:00-13.30 Clandestinos
12.30-13.00 Coda
 

OTHER VOICES

Don’t skip some of a well-developed talent on a Other Voices stage 

Friday
23.25 Saint Sister
22.10 New Jackson
21.00 Soulé
19.50 Supersilly
18.40 Talos
17.30 Charlie Cunningham
16.00 Booka Brass Band

Saturday
22.20 Special Guest
20.50 Jack O’Rourke with Hattie Webb
19.40 Tom Adams
18.30 Stephen James Smith
17.20 Jafaris
16.10 Bitch Falcon
15.00 Katie Laffan
14.00 Slow Riot

Sunday
21.30 Wyvern Lingo
20.20 Pixx
19.10 Odetta Hartman
18.00 Loah
17.00 Special Guest
15.50 Jealous of a Birds
14.50 Ailbhe Reddy
13.50 Pillow Queens

THROWBACK STAGE

5ive – Fingers crossed for a Megamix!

Friday 8pm: Jenny Berggren from Ace of Base
Saturday 7pm: S Club Party
Saturday 8.15pm: 5ive
Sunday 7.30pm: Smash Hits

RTÉ 2FM

Friday
16:00-19:00: Chris and Ciara kickstart your EP weekend
20:00-22:00: Cormac Battle drives we to The Picnic
22:00-00:00: Dave Treacy – Picnic Bangers!

Saturday
15:00-18:00: Stephen Byrne live from a Picnic
20:00: Cormac Battle with live song sets from EP

Sunday
13:00-15:00: Tracy Clifford live from The Picnic
15:00-18:00: Stephen Byrne live from a Picnic
20:00-22:00: Louise McSharry with some-more Picnic bangers
22:00-00:00: Alternative Picnic with Dan Hegarty